plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus biflorus subsp. alexandri

Botanical name: Crocus biflorus subsp. alexandri

Common name: silvery crocus

also known as (cloth-of-silver, two-leaved crocus, Scotch crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus biflorus subsp. alexandri"

Silvery crocus is a robust plant with flowers white inside, heavily suffused with purple on the outside. Crocus biflorus subsp. alexandri is quite similar to regular Crocus biflorus, but without color in the throat and wider leaves that are not as well developed at flowering time. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Crocus biflorus subsp. alexandri is native to Bulgaria and Yugoslavia, and was introduced in 1894.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement