plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Conqueror'

Botanical name: Crocus speciosus 'Conqueror'

Common name: Bieberstein's crocus

also known as (large autumn crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Conqueror'"

Autumn Crocus 'Conqueror' appears in late fall with large, deep blue blooms. The flowers of this Crocus speciosus selection are a bright accent among autumnal amber tones. Unlike the best spring crocuses, they have long weak stems -- or a stem-like length of a top-opening tubular flower, with 'Conqueror's' tube-stem even longer than the species. The flowers reliably flop over on their sides in a terribly disappointing attitude, getting mushed in the first rain or immediately eaten by critters in the soil. They really must be planted amidst one or another perfectly suitable companion groundcover, something with dense autumn foliage about ten inches tall to fully brace the flowers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to: Iran; Turkey; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Georgia; Ukraine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement