plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Artabir'

Botanical name: Crocus speciosus 'Artabir'

Common name: Bieberstein's crocus

also known as (large autumn crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Artabir'"

'Artabir' is a fragrant selection of Crocus speciosus made in 1896 by Tubergen. Light blue flowers are strongly veined with deeper blue, the throat cream-colored and flower tube bluish-white. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to: Iran; Turkey; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Georgia; Ukraine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement