plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Albus'

Botanical name: Crocus speciosus 'Albus'

Common name: white Bieberstein's crocus

also known as (Autumn Crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus speciosus 'Albus'"

'Albus' is a pure white form of Crocus speciosus with pointed segments and a yellow throat. Blooms early fall; introduced 1913; 2"-5". Like their spring cousins, this group tends to flower at a time when there is little in bloom, therefore, they fill an important spot in the garden, Sept. - Dec.; many are species and can be variable in color and growth habit, depending on site; best planted in protected, sunny location, blooming through light mulch or ground cover; 10 per sq. ft; zones 4-9. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Iran; Turkey; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Georgia; Ukraine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement