plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari neglectum

Botanical name: Muscari neglectum

Common name: common grape-hyacinth

also known as (starch-hyacinth, grape flower, musk-hyacinth, nutmeg-hyacinth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari neglectum"

Common grape-hyacinth is a common variety in North Africa, Europe and Asia and one of the easiest to grow. The plants bear 4 to 6 narrow leaves up to 12 inches long from fall to early summer. In early spring 6 inch flower spikes have fertile, dark blue to nearly black, grape-like florets with white rimmed mouths on the lower portion, the upper florets lighter in color and sterile. Naturalizes readily. A gardener's favorite, these fragrant flowers resemble upside down clusters of grapes. Grape-hyacinths thrive and increase rapidly in all but the dampest and shadiest locations. A bulb that you should have in your spring garden, use Muscari to separate tulip plantings, to outline a walkway or to highlight other spring flowering bulbs. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Muscari neglectum is native to Europe, North Africa and southwestern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement