plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Fringed Family'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Fringed Family'

Common name: finged tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Fringed Family'"

Fringed tulip 'Fringed Family' has multiple rose-pink blooms edged with lighter crystal-like fringes. A delightful sport of 'Happy Family' just recently introduced. Although multiflowered tulips are not a distinct class of tulips, they deserve special recognition. Technically, 'Fringed Family' belongs to the fringed class of tulips. Each of these varieties produces a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers per stem creating a spectacular garden display that lasts for several weeks. A beautiful tulip that magically changes color as the blooms mature. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement