plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Mariette'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Mariette'

Common name: lily-flowered tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Mariette'"

Tulip 'Mariette' is a deep satin rose, base white. These elegant lily-flowered tulips are gracefully pointed, reflexed petals carried on slender but sturdy stems. They add a graceful, informal touch to the flower border and indoor flower arrangements as well. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement