plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus imperati

Botanical name: Crocus imperati

Common name: Imperati's crocus

also known as (early crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus imperati"

Italian Crocus imperati is a fascinating plant. The colors of this crocus dramatically change from bud to flower; the buds are buff-yellow, feathered with reddish-violet, but they open to reveal an interior of mineral-violet tinged rose; large, vase-like flowers. Look to the species crocuses for a bit of daring and adventure. After all, these crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. The flowers of the species are miniature when compared to their Dutch cousins, but the species definitely hold the upper hand when it comes to color, especially the bicolored species which are exotically feathered or dusted with a secondary hue. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. Don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

From Southern Italy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement