plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus medius

Botanical name: Crocus medius

Common name: intermediate crocus

also known as (Ligurian autumn crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus medius"

Crocus medius is a bright and showy species that blooms in October. Deep lavender-purple flowers have dark purple feathering from the center. The scarlet-red style is much forked and contrasts brilliantly with the other parts of the flower; its a prolific bloomer. Like colchicums, autumn flowering crocuses are delivered in late August and September. Plant your corms promptly so they'll have time to sprout and bloom later in October and November. The colorful flowers, so unexpected, always stand in sharp contrast against the browns and golds of autumn, renewing the gardener's forgotten memories of spring. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

From the French and Italian Riviera regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement