plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone nemorosa 'Robinsoniana'

Botanical name: Anemone nemorosa 'Robinsoniana'

Common name: Anemone, Wood 'Robinsoniana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone nemorosa 'Robinsoniana'"

'Robinsoniana' Wood Anemone is a cultivar introduced by W. Robinson about 1870 with delicate lavender-blue one inch flowers with rounded petals. One of the earliest to flower. Long-lasting dark green foliage is tinged with purple. 'Robinsoniana' is an excellent garden variety. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement