plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone nemorosa alba

Botanical name: Anemone nemorosa alba

Common name: Anemone, Wood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone nemorosa alba"

Wood Anemone is an exciting woodland plant displaying one inch white blooms blushed with varying degrees of pink. Planted in an environment of shade, moisture and rich humus this charmer will endure, increasing with generosity in years to come. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All Wood Anemones have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement