plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone coronaria

Botanical name: Anemone coronaria

Common name: Anemone, Bicolor Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone coronaria"

A mix of richly hued single blooms of red, blue and rose-pink, accented by a central halo of white around the black eye of each bloom. Poppy Anemones are an exalted group of brilliantly tinted, long-stemmed Anemones used extensively for pot and greenhouse culture and as distinctive specimens for the border. You may recognize their distinctive shapes in the paintings of Rembrandt and other Dutch Masters who combined the flowers brilliant colors with light and shadow, creating some of the world's most famous works of art. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day. Zone 6 and farther north mulch or lift and replant in spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement