plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium triquetrum

Botanical name: Allium triquetrum

Common name: three cornered onion

also known as (three-cornered leek, three-cornered garlic, triquetrous leek)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium triquetrum"

Three cornered onion is a Mediterranean species introduced in 1789 with a unique three-sided stem. It produces loose umbels of 3 to 15 bell-shaped fragrant white flowers with green striped petals in late spring. Leaves are dark green, basal and linear. Good for naturalizing, although it can become invasive (ants love and help disperse the seeds), and in milder climates should be planted only where it can be confined. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium triquetrum comes from western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement