plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium tanguticum 'Blue Skies'

Botanical name: Allium tanguticum 'Blue Skies'

Common name: lavender globe-lily

also known as (ornamental onion, Flowering Onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium tanguticum 'Blue Skies'"

'Blue Skies' Allium is also known as lavender globe-lily or ornamental onion. A special allium with a rhizomatous rootstock that resembles store-bought green onions. The likeness ends with flowering, however. The light lavender-blue florets of 'Blue Skies' are borne in a 2 inch wide umbel atop 24 inch stems. The flowers are long lasting and make excellent cut flowers. The foliage stays attractive all season long, and the plants form impressive clumps over time. Rarely seen in American gardens. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in late spring and early summer. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium tanguticum is a native of China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement