plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum cilicicum

Botanical name: Colchicum cilicicum

Common name: autumn-crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum cilicicum"

Colchicum cilicicum is a desirable species, much like C. byzantium, but the flowers are a deeper shade of rosy-lilac and more star-shaped. Also, the leaves of this autumn-crocus appear above ground in the spring, after the late summer blooms. The late bulbist Mr. E.A. Bowles wrote about the species in his well-known handbook on the genus, "[it] is a very desirable and handsome garden plant, producing a long succession of flowers, and it has no fads as to position or soil." -- edited dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum cilicicum is native to Turkey, Syria and Lebanon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement