plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa praestans 'Fusilier'

Botanical name: Tulipa praestans 'Fusilier'

Common name: species tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip, wild tulip, miscellaneous tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa praestans 'Fusilier'"

Species tulip 'Fusilier' makes it hard to believe your eyes! Gorgeous glowing orange flowers appear in April, then magically deepen to a scarlet shade as the blooms mature. This species tulip blooms reliably year after year and is perfect for the rock garden or border. Although multi-flowered tulips are not considered a separate class, they are distinguished from other tulips by the fact that each stem will produce a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers. Be sure to provide this little beauty adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa praestans is native to Tajikistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement