plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa orphanidea 'Flava'

Botanical name: Tulipa orphanidea 'Flava'

Common name: species tulip

also known as (wild tulip, miscellaneous tulip, Tulipa hageri)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa orphanidea 'Flava'"

Species tulip 'Flava' has petals barium-yellow shaded to the top in garnet-red. 'Flava' has drooping petals open to reveal a lemon-yellow interior, shaded at the top in garnet-red, bronzy base and anthers. Species tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa orphanidea is native to Turkey, Bulgaria and Greece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement