plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group

Botanical name: Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group

Common name: species tulip

also known as (Tulipa maximowiczii, wild tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group"

Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group resembles regular T. linifolia, but with leaves upright instead of laying flat. Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group has a flower center of deep blue. This wild tulip is smaller and earlier flowering than regular T. linifolia. Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group is easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa linifolia Maximowiczii Group is native to Tajikistan, Afghanistan and Iran.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement