plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium flavum

Botanical name: Allium flavum

Common name: yellow-flowered garlic

also known as (small yellow onion, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium flavum"

Yellow-flowered garlic is a dwarf species useful for the rock garden. Up to 30 pendulous straw-yellow fragrant bells form each umbel. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Keep this plant well-drained. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium flavum comes from southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement