plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari comosum 'Plumosum'

Botanical name: Muscari comosum 'Plumosum'

Common name: feather grape-hyacinth

also known as (feather-hyacinth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari comosum 'Plumosum'"

Feather grape-hyacinth was introduced from Mediterranean regions in 1612. Feather-hyacinths are a most unusual form of the genus. Reduced to slender filaments, the florets give the entire flower the appearance of a feathery plume, lilac-purple in color. Generally considered to be a form of M. comosum. A gardener's favorite, these fragrant flowers resemble upside down clusters of grapes. Grape-hyacinths thrive and increase rapidly in all but the dampest and shadiest locations. A bulb that you should have in your spring garden, use Muscari to separate tulip plantings, to outline a walkway or to highlight other spring flowering bulbs. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Muscari comosum is native to North America and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement