plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King Codro'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King Codro'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King Codro'"

'King Codro' produces immense flowers of rich dark blue. An amazing double-flowered form! Intensely fragrant. With their fine form, soft, rich colors and heady fragrance, these familiar spring hyacinths are a not-to-be-missed joy of spring. All force well indoors over the winter with adequate cold treatment. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. The double flowering forms, while slightly shorter than the singles, produce lush, compact spikes with seemingly double the fragrance. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement