plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa clusiana 'Cynthia'

Botanical name: Tulipa clusiana 'Cynthia'

Common name: lady tulip

also known as (Clusius's tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa clusiana 'Cynthia'"

'Cynthia' lady tulip bears candy-stripe blooms of ruby-red edged with chartreuse-yellow. 'Cynthia's' inner petals are feathered red with a purple base. Long pointed petals form an elegant star. Lady tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa clusiana is native to Afghanistan, Iran, India and Pakistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement