plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa biflora

Botanical name: Tulipa biflora

Common name: two-flowered tulip

also known as (Tulipa polychroma, miscellaneous tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa biflora"

Two-flowered tulipis the smallest of all tulips, scarcely 3 inches tall. The flowers of T. biflora are white with a yellow eye, similar to T. turkestanica although much smaller. This wild tulip is perfect for the rock garden. Multiflowered. Be sure to provide adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa biflora is native to Europe, Siberia and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement