plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Weisse Berliner'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Weisse Berliner'

Common name: triumph tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip, miscellaneous tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Weisse Berliner'"

Tulip 'Weisse Berliner' produces multiple blooms of ivory white. Exterior petals are lightly flamed pale yellow, inside petals pure white with yellow basal blotches. An excellent triumph tulip variety for massing that combines well with other colors. Although multi-flowered tulips are not a class of tulips they deserve special recognition. Each of these varieties produces a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers per stem creating a spectacular garden display that lasts for several weeks. A beautiful tulip that magically changes color as the blooms mature. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement