plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Georgette'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Red Georgette'

Common name: single late tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Georgette'"

Tulip 'Red Georgette' is bold and brilliant red. The multiple branching creates a solid mass of color. A sport of 'Georgette' blooming late. Although multi-flowered tulips are not a distinct class of tulips, they deserve special recognition. In fact, 'Red Georgette' is technically a single late tulip. But each plant produces a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers per stem creating a spectacular garden display that lasts for several weeks. A beautiful tulip that magically changes color as the blooms mature. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement