plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Modern Style'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Modern Style'

Common name: single late tulip

also known as (multiflowered tulip, miscellaneous tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Modern Style'"

Tulip 'Modern Style' has a base of ivory white. The flowers are blotched and flamed with varying degrees of cyclamen purple. One branched stem gives the appearance of having planted several varieties. Although technically a single late variety, these are multi-flowered tulips wihtout their own class. However, they deserve special recognition. Each of these varieties produces a bouquet of at least four to six full-sized flowers per stem creating a spectacular garden display that lasts for several weeks. Each bloom of this unique tulip can claim its own individuality. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement