plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Brimeura amethystina

Botanical name: Brimeura amethystina

Common name: amethyst-hyacinth

also known as (Hyacinthus amethystinus, alpine-hyacinth, Spanish-hyacinth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Brimeura amethystina"

Don't confuse amethyst-hyacinth with other hybrid hyacinths because this lovely amethyst-hyacinth is a wild form found in northern Spain. Commercially harvested bulbs produce choice flowers that bloom late in the season with 12 to 20 nodding, whit to pale china-blue florets on a slender, arched stem. Left undisturbed, it will multiply and naturalize as freely for you as it does in the Spanish Pyrenees. Plant in humus-rich soil in sun to part shade, and divide clumps when necessary. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brimeura amethystina is native to France and Spain.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement