plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Fritz Kreisler'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Fritz Kreisler'

Common name: Kaufmanniana tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Fritz Kreisler'"

Tulip 'Fritz Kreisler' is mauve-pink, edged in sulfur-yellow. Kaufmanniana tulips have short stems, large flowers and slightly reflexed petals. When the flowers open fully in the sun, they resemble waterlily blossoms. As regular bloomers, these tulips are smartly used for permanent plantings. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement