plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oleanders: Nerium oleander

Botanical name: Nerium oleander

Common name: Oleander, Thomas Edison

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oleanders: Nerium oleander"

This evergreen shrub is TOXIC. Use with extreme care and do not ingest. It is toxic to both humans and pets. If used in the garden, handle with extreme care. It is a fast growing shrub that can reach 20 feet in height. It usually is cut back or contained for use in containers and plantings. It will produce prolific pink blooms. Hardy in zones 8-10 only. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement