plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Koelreuteria bipinnata

Botanical name: Koelreuteria bipinnata

Common name: Goldenrain Tree, Williamsburg

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Koelreuteria bipinnata"

Wait until Fall for an amazing show of color. This Golden Rain Tree is a popular ornamental flowering tree. Bright yellow flower clusters emerge in late Summer, these give way to unique looking pink lantern like clusters of seed pods. Eventually these will fade to a tan color before Winter sets in. This amazing tree is ideal as a speciman or a focal point in the landscape. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement