plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Gerbera jamesonii

Botanical name: Gerbera jamesonii

Common name: Gerbera Daisy, Festival Series Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Gerbera jamesonii"

Gorgeous gerbs! The 'Festival Series' of gerbera daisies has a spectacular mix of flower colors. Single flowers are produced atop each hairy stem ranging in height from 6 to 15 inches-great for cutting and enjoying indoors. The carnival of color continues all summer while the wavy leaves greet each bloom. Use gerberas in containers, window boxes and beds for a real show. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement