plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Schefflera arboricola 'Gold Capella'

Botanical name: Schefflera arboricola 'Gold Capella'

Common name: Schefflera, 'Gold Capella'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Schefflera arboricola 'Gold Capella'"

Known for its attractive foliage, this Schefflera is a widely used variety. With its glossy green and yellow leaf variegation, its perfect for home, garden or office use. Its a low maintenance and slow growing plant that can withstand low light areas. While it generally doesn't produce a flower, its showy foliage will peak your interest. Hardy in zones 10-11, can be used indoors in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement