plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Chamaedorea elegans

Botanical name: Chamaedorea elegans

Common name: Chamaedorea Palm, Bonsai

also known as (Parlor Palm, Dwarf Mountain Palm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Chamaedorea elegans"

This dwarf palm is the most shade tolerant of any variety. Therefore, it is a good choice for low light areas in the home or office. It is a slow growing palm that requires low care and maintenance. Its delicate fronds will reach up to four feet when fully grown indoors. It can be planted outdoors in zones 10-11 and will grow to almost ten feet tall. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement