plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Dracaena marginata 'Magenta'

Botanical name: Dracaena marginata 'Magenta'

Common name: Dracaena marginata, 'Magenta'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Dracaena marginata 'Magenta'"

Named for the Greek word meaning female dragon, Dracaena exudes red colored sap when stems are cut. The variety 'Magenta' has green foliage edged in burgundy. The leaves are long and narrow and taper to a sharp point. Plants start off with leaves along the entire stem, but as the plant grows and leaves mature, they drop off the lower portions of the stem leaving a bare stem with a tuft of foliage at the top. This provides an interesting focal point for the interior garden. Grow plants in filtered sunlight and water thoroughly when the soil surface is dry.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement