plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

Botanical name: Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

Common name: Croton, 'Petra'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'"

Crotons are a colorful choice for any use. Popular both indoors or outdoors, it's brightly colored, variegated foliage is offset by its dramatic reddish/pink veining. These speckled leaves can be purple, yellow, red, white and green in color. A favorite for residential or commercial uses, it can be grown outdoors as well. Depending on where it is planted it may eventually sprout a bloom. A stunning foliage perennial. Hardy in zones 9-11 only, annual or house plant in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement