plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Weigela florida 'White Knight'

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'White Knight'

Common name: Weigela, 'White Knight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Weigela florida 'White Knight'"

This could be your knight in shining armor! 'White Knight' has great white blossoms with just a touch of pink in the spring and again in late summer. Flowering occurs on both old and new growth. The foliage is bright green and forms the perfect backdrop for the flowers. With its upright, spreading form, plants look great grouped together in massed planting beds or as a foundation planting around the home. Regular pruning is necessary to keep plants at their top form. Fall color is insignificant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement