plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Red Prince'

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Red Prince'

Common name: Weigela 'Red Prince'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Red Prince'"

Include this handsome prince around your home! 'Red Prince' holds its gorgeous red flower color throughout the entire bloom period. Blooms occur in the spring on old wood and again in late summer on new growth. Plants may experience some dieback during the winter and require pruning in the spring to remove dead wood and maintain form. 'Red Prince' was developed at Iowa State University and has better hardiness than many varieties of Weigela. Use massed in planting beds or as a foundation planting. Fall color is insignificant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement