plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Viburnum lentago

Botanical name: Viburnum lentago

Common name: Viburnum, Nannyberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Viburnum lentago"

Nannyberry is adaptable to a wide variety of soils and tolerates both sun and shade. Will naturalize. It's also great as a background in shrub borders as a multi stemmed shrub or a small tree. Flat-topped flower heads of creamy white appear in late spring. The developing fruit starts out green and through the course of maturation show the colors of yellow, pink, and rose before turning bluish black in early autumn. Birds love the fruit and enjoy it throughout the winter. At maturity, Nannyberry will reach 20 feet. Foliage emerges a soft yellow green color and changes to a deep green for the summer. A purplish-red coloration may appear in the fall. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement