plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Salix caprea

Botanical name: Salix caprea

Common name: Pussy Willow, French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Salix caprea"

Well known for its appearance, this Pussy Willow is an outstanding addition to any landscape. This shrub features silvery, upright catkins in Spring. Growing to a height of 20 feet, it provides an amazing backdrop to lower growing shrubs, grasses or perennials when in bloom or dormant. The foliage is dark green on the upper leaf surface and grayish white below. Like most willows, it prefers moist sites. To increase the number of pussy willows in the spring, prune severely every few years to renew the plant. It also makes outstanding cut arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement