plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhus typhina

Botanical name: Rhus typhina

Common name: Sumac, Staghorn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhus typhina"

Is it a deer or a shrub? Judging by the appearance of this Sumac Staghorn, it could be either. Its distinct upright branches and their fuzzy stems resemble antlers on deer. These plants are tough and durable, often growing where nothing else will. Greenish yellow flowers develop into clusters of crimson berries in the fall and persist through the winter providing food for wildlife. Plants exhibit excellent red, orange, and yellow coloration in the fall. These leaves make excellent dried arrangements and the shrub works well as a focal point in the landscape. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement