plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhus glabra

Botanical name: Rhus glabra

Common name: Sumac, Smooth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhus glabra"

Wait until Fall for an explosion of late season color. This Sumac variety can either be grown as a large shrub or small tree. Green foliage and insignificant green flowers emerge in Spring and last through Summer. As Fall approaches the flowers have given way to large cone shaped, clusters of red berries. The once green leaves, also transform to a brilliant scarlet red. Growing to a height of 15 feet, this plant works well in mass plantings or as a focal point in the landscape. Its sprawling habit can be invasive in some zones. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement