plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus triloba

Botanical name: Prunus triloba

Common name: Plum Shrub, Double Flowering

also known as ('Rose Tree Of China')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus triloba"

Double pink blooms line the bare branches of this Plum Shrub. Green leaves emerge in late Spring and maintain color until Fall. Once the cooler days of Autumn arrive, the foliage turns to a gold/rose color. This beautiful shrub works well in borders, privacy and in mass plantings. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement