plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'

Botanical name: Prunus glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'

Common name: Plum, Pink Flowering Almond

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus glandulosa 'Rosea Plena'"

Double pink flowers appear before the foliage in early Spring. Rich green foliage emerges thereafter on its weeping branches. Since it rarely develops fruit, it remains neat and clean. Use as an accent shrub or focal point in the yard. Its small size and spread makes it a great selection for small-scale yards and gardens. Despite its name, it does not produce any type of almonds. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement