plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus x cistena

Botanical name: Prunus x cistena

Common name: Sand Cherry, Purpleleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus x cistena"

GE_LINK(gemag,s=4585,) Sand Cherry has the accent on foliage! The leaves unfold in the spring an intense reddish purple and maintain that same intensity all season long. Fragrant pink blooms appear after the foliage emerges for a showy combination of bloom and base. Growing to a compact height of only 6 to 8 feet, it can be quite useful grown as a specimen shrub or grouped together in massed plantings. These are grown from cuttings to eliminate troublesome suckering. Plant will be 12 to 18 inches when shipped. Fall color is purple-red. Big, burly and ready to set up residency in your landscape. Our bare root trees and shrubs have a large, well-developed root system for quick establishment. Along with their excellent branch structure, these top of the line plants will add both form and function to your yard.Learn more about trees and shrubs—how to GE_LINK(gemag,s=4585&p=4,unpack them), how to GE_LINK(gemag,s=4585&p=6,plant them), and GE_LINK(gemag,s=4585&p=7,care tips).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement