plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Smoke Tree: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'

Botanical name: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'

Common name: Smokebush, 'Royal Purple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Smoke Tree: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'"

Pick a color for almost every season with this Smokebush variety. As Spring arrives, it finds this shrub engulfed in stunning red colored leaves. With the weather warming for Summer, the foliage will shift to a gorgeous purple. Feathery purple plumes of hover above during the days of Summer. With the chill of Autumn, the flowers fade and the foliage is transformed into a brilliant rich orange. A great plant to use in borders, accents or as a colorful barrier. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement