plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet'

Botanical name: Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet'

Common name: Spirea, 'Magic Carpet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet'"

Vibrant color is profound on this gorgeous Spirea. Rich red leave emerge in Spring and mature into a bronze/red. Clusters of deep pink flowers begin to cover the shrub in early Summer. This provides a stunning contrast with the Spring leaves. This foliage takes on russet colored tones in the fall. These tones will hold until heavy frost. Its best flower and foliage color are attained in full sun. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement