plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Dart's Red'

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Dart's Red'

Common name: Spirea, 'Dart's Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Dart's Red'"

Known for its striking foliage, this Spirea adds both color and interest to the garden. The new Spring foliage emerges bright red, later maturing to yellow/ green. Clusters of pink/red flowers hover above this attractive foliage from late Spring to the end of Summer. Plant this shrub in full sun for more vibrant foliage and flower color. With the arrival of Fall, the leaves will change to vibrant purple/red. A great shrub for mass plantings or accents in the landscape. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement