plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva'

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva'

Common name: Hydrangea, 'Tardiva'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva'"

Transition into Fall with this gorgeous Hydrangea. Its sharply pointed, white flowers first emerge in late Summer and continue through late Fall. As the blooms mature they will change to a purple/pink. This is one of the most cold hardy species available. Its consistent growth habit make it ideal for borders and containers. Also a great choice for cut and dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement