plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Compact'

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Compact'

Common name: Hydrangea, Compact PeeGee

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Compact'"

An everchanging display of color is guaranteed with this amazing Hydrangea. The show of color first begins in mid Summer, as white flowers first emerge. As these blooms mature, they slowly change to pink. Once Fall arrives, they again change color. This time, they are a rusty brown. Unlike other hydrangeas, this variety is not affected by the soil PH. It is recommended to prune after each season, to keep the growth under control. This colorful shrub works well as a privacy blind, in borders or mixed in with other mid sized or multi colored plants. Hardy in zones3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan and Eastern China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement