plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Cardinal'

Botanical name: Cornus sericea 'Cardinal'

Common name: Dogwood Shrub, Cardinal Red Osier

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus sericea 'Cardinal'"

Add this colorful and fast growing shrub to any landscape. At the ends of its cherry red stems, white Spring flowers soon emerge. These flowers give way to white berries. As Autumn nears, the dark green Spring foliage turns to a reddish/purple color and the berries remain as food for birds. When contrasted with snow or frost, its red stems and reddish tinged leaves are an outstanding site. Its consistent growth habit and multi-stems make it an ideal nesting site for birds. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement